Privacy Policy

Effective October 6th, 2018

Let’s Be Transparent!

Agency Responsibilities.

This Privacy Policy applies to the redDog website, and we understand that you care how information about you is used and shared. This Privacy Policy explains what information of yours will be collected by redDog when you access the Site, how the data will be used, and how you can control the collection, correction and/or deletion of information. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect by other means (including offline) or from other sources. The use of information collected through our Site shall be limited to the purposes under this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service to customers.

Information We Collect On  Our Behalf.

(a) Our Service:
We may collect personally identifiable information about you, such as your full name, phone number, email address, or similar, when you register for an account. If you choose to purchase a service from us, our third-party payment processors or we will collect your payment information. When you use the redDog website, we may receive specific information about you as described below. We do not send any promotional emails; however, we may send you service-related emails related to your account. If you no longer wish to receive these emails, you may opt out of them by cancelling your account.

(b) Cookies and Tracking Technologies:
Technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts are used by redDog. These technologies may be used in analysing trends, administering the Site, tracking to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We use cookies to remember users’ settings as well as for authentication and analytics. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our Site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our Site may be limited. This website uses Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager, Google AdWords (Conversion Tracking), LinkedIn (Conversion Tracking), Share-a-Sale (Conversion Tracking), and Yahoo (Conversion Tracking), Facebook pixel (Conversion Tracking to track user activity, page content, click/touch, movement, scroll, and keystroke activity (in some cases).  Some or all of these tools may be used to track information about your behaviour on our website depending on your region. If you are located in Europe, your IP address, keystroke activity, and personal information are never stored or shared with any third parties. We process and keep all data for our website within Europe and, if you wish to opt-out from tracking by redDog, you can do so by emailing us at [email protected]

How We Use Your Information.

We use the information that we collect to operate and maintain our Site and to respond to your questions and concerns.

(a) If you have given your consent, we use the information that we collect to send you marketing communications in our newsletter.

(b) We also use the information that we collect to help our customers improve their website(s).

How We Share Your Information.

(a) Personally, Identifiable Information:
redDog will not rent or sell your personally identifiable information to others. We may store personal information in locations outside the direct control of redDog (for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers). Any personally identifiable information you elect to make publicly available on our Site, such as posting comments on our blog page, will be available to others. If you remove information that you have made public on our Site, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of our Site, or if other users have copied or saved that information.

(b) What Happens in The Event of a Change of Control:
We may buy or sell/divest/transfer the company (including any shares in the company), or any combination of its products, services, assets and/or businesses. Your information such as customer names and email addresses and other User information related to redDog may be among the items sold or otherwise transferred in these types of transactions. We may also sell, assign or otherwise transfer such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, acquisitions, bankruptcies, dissolutions, reorganizations, liquidations, similar transactions or proceedings involving all or a portion of the company. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

(c) Testimonials:
We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our Site in addition to other endorsements. With your consent, we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at [email protected]

(d) Storage and Processing:
Your information collected through the redDog site may be stored and processed in the United States, Europe, New Zealand or any other country in which redDog or its service providers maintain facilities. redDog may transfer information that we collect about you, including personal information, or to other third parties across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. If you are located in the European Union or European Economic Area, please note that we will not transfer information, including personal data, to a country outside of the European Union or European Economic Area.

How We Protect Your Information.

redDog is concerned with protecting your privacy and data, but we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to redDog or guarantee that your information held by redDog may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our industry standard physical, technical or managerial safeguards. When you enter sensitive information on our registration or forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). No method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Site, you can contact us at [email protected] We use an outside help platform, and a credit card processing company to bill you if you purchase services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any other purposes.

Privacy Shield:
redDog self-certifies compliance with EU-US Privacy Shield at the U.S. Department of Commerce. redDog complies with the EU GDPR framework as set forth by the European Union, and the New Zealand Privacy Act regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data. redDog has certified that it adheres to the requirements of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement.

Compromise of Personal Information:
If personal information is compromised as a breach of security, redDog will promptly notify our customers in compliance with applicable law.

Retention of Your Information.

(a) If you have an account with redDog, we will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

(b) If you are a visitor to the redDog Site, we will retain your information for as long as necessary but no longer than one (1) year after your last visit to our Sites.

Links to Other Web Sites:
We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites or services linked to or from the redDog Site, including the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the redDog Site to another website or service, our Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link or advertisement on our site, are subject to that third party’s own rules and policies.

Social Media Widgets:
Our Site includes social media features, such as the Facebook Like button and other widgets, that run on our Site. These features may collect your IP address and which page you are visiting on our Site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function correctly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the organization providing it.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy.

All changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. When we change the policy in a material manner, we will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Site, prior to the change becoming effective and update the ‘effective date’ at the top of this page.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this website, please contact us at [email protected], or send mail to:

redDog
PO Box 244,
Turangi, New Zealand
3353

© redDog Privacy Policy 1.1 3 September 2018

Work With Us

Let’s get in touch to understand your project, and discuss the next steps.

Share This